Wednesday, November 16, 2005

Sooo....

Weve got practice today. Itll prob be the college show this week....joy. Besides halftime, we also have a parade coming and so thatll be worked on too. I hate parades. I never used to mind them but lately.....yeah, I just hate them. I know that the ones we have this year are basically short but theyre still parades. Mostly what I worry about is the shifting. I never used to but since the shifting incident of the dean martin parade Ive never been the same. I have no confidence whatsoever when it comes to parades now. I never used to have any problems going around turns but now that I think about them too much Im afraid Im messing up and I mess up even more when I know that people are watching to see if I mess up and I can tell when people are watching alot of the time, even when Im not looking at them. Now I know Chris probably thinks ths post is all about him but its not, I mean he does freak me out when it comes to shifting but there are others. I should get over it. Just two more parades and I'm done, right?

4 comments:

Reggie said...

yeah i think i shift a lot lol i hate that because then everyone gets mad and stuff

wow i remember that parade! and i remember you sad about shifting in it lol

Chris said...

OMGGGGG


MANDA


NOOOOOO I would never ever ever ever ever ever ever ever ever yell directly at you or about you. There's nothing about you to yell about! lol

I'm sorry I made you sad, i forgot all about that... :( :( :( I promise promise promise promise I won't yell about shifting anymore. Its really pointless to yell, anyway, now that i think about it. I'm so sorry!!!

Besides, like I told charlie, the low brass has perfect immunity from my rants. If i ever yell collectively, like "you didnt...." or "you.." anything, it's NEVER towards low brass. If it is, i'll tell people personally. (im usually yelling at derek when its collective though. hah)

So don't worry.... be happy! You can shift all you want! I'm sure I'll notice cuz, well, yu're right i'm a freak like that lol but I won't say a word. Besides, Katie's the one that marches in front of me; i never watch you anyway! :)

Silverstride said...

Well, that does make me feel better, but it's not just you. I know that you never really yell at low brass because we are prfect even when we mess up, that doesnt make much sense does it? hmm...

Chris said...

It makes so much sense, you dont even know. :)