Wednesday, December 21, 2005

"I hear the bells!"

Went to see "hairspray" while in New York and whenever someone would fall in love or just realize that they were in love they would say, "i hear the bells!" It was really funny at the time. lol! Maybe sometime soon Ill write about the trip, it just seems like it would take forever. So, Ive been listening to The Killer alot cuz my bro came home with bunches of new music. I really like The Killers, some of their songs are alittle different but theyre cool. They mix things very well!
All These Things That I've Done




When there's nowhere else to run
Is there room for one more son
One more son
If you can hold on
If you can hold on, hold on

I wanna stand up, I wanna let go
You know, you know - no you don't, you don't
I wanna shine on in the hearts of men
I want a meaning from the back of my broken hand

Another head aches, another heart breaks
I am so much older than I can take
And my affection, well it comes and goes
I need direction to perfection, no no no no

Help me out
Yeah, you know you got to help me out
Yeah, oh don't you put me on the back burner
You know you got to help me out

And when there's nowhere else to run
Is there room for one more son
These changes ain't changing me
The cold-hearted boy I used to be

Yeah, you know you got to help me out
Yeah, oh don't you put me on the back burner
You know you got to help me out
You're gonna bring yourself down
Yeah, you're gonna bring yourself down
Yeah, you're gonna bring yourself down

I got soul, but I'm not a soldier
I got soul, but I'm not a soldier
...

Yeah, you know you got to help me out
Yeah, oh don't you put me on the back burner
You know you got to help me out
You're gonna bring yourself down
You're gonna bring yourself down
Yeah, oh don't you put me on the back burner
Yeah, you're gonna bring yourself down

Over and out, last call for sin
While everyone's lost, the battle is won
With all these things that I've done
All these things that I've done
If you can hold on
If you can hold on

1 comment:

Lemonfire said...

I just realized I still have your Phantom CD...Oops(or, Opps If you're Ducky), sorry about that^^